Share with friends

We will help you with the paperwork and formalities of getting your retirement visa in Thailand. If you want to know what is required to get a visa send us a message telling us your age explaining exactly what you want and we will get back to you with the details.

To get a retirement visa you must be 50 years of age or over and have 800,000 Baht in a Thai bank account. For a marriage visa the financial requirement is 400,000 Baht in a Thai bank.

Additional Thailand Retirement Visa Information

How to Obtain a Retirement Visa for Thailand:

Step 1: Obtain a 90 day non-immigrant-0 or A visa.  (This is usually done in your home country but some most of our clients arrive on a tourist visa which can be converted to this visa)

Requirements:

Passport (at least one year remaining before expiration)

You must be holding nationality or permanent residence of the country of application

Proof of Funds

Step 2: Obtain a one year retirement visa

Requirements:

Must be 50 years old and above
2 copies of each page of your Passport (signed copies of each page)
Non-Immigrant Visa
2 copies of your Departure Card TM.6
Proof of meeting Financial Requirements
Three(3) 4×5 cm photos, with full face taken
2 copies of the first and last page of your rental agreement
2 copies of your landlords ID card and house blue book.

2 copies of your Thai Bank Book (original)

2 copies of a Letter from your Thai Bank certifying how long the money has been in your account.

If you enter Thailand on a Tourist Visa and want to convert that to a 90 day non-immigrant visa you will need the following.

  1. 2 copies of each page of your passport
  2. 800,000 Baht in a Thai bank for a retirement visa or 400,000 Baht in a Thai bank for a marriage visa
  3. 2 copies of your Thai Bank Book (original)
  4. 2 copies of a Letter from your Thai Bank stating that the funds came from overseas.
  5. Three(3) 4×5 cm photos, with full face taken
  6. 2 copies of the first and last page of your rental agreement
  7. 2 copies of your landlords ID card and house blue book.

Things you need to know about your visa

  1. Thailand retirement visa is the popular term for “Non-Immigrant OA-Long Stay Visa”.
  2. The visa can be valid either for a single entry or multiple entries.
  3. This is a long term Thai visa that entitles the holder a stay of 1 year in Thailand.
  4. The visa is renewable by applying for an extension every year and the renewal process can be done inside Thailand (requirements for the visa renewal still apply).

For both of these visas there is a non-refundable application fee of 1,900 Baht.

Qualifications

  • Applicant must be 50 years of age or over
  • Must meet ONE of the financial requirements
    • Security deposit of THB 800,000 in a Thai Bank Account for 2 months prior to the visa application.

Supporting documents as proof of the security deposit in a Thai bank are as follows:

    • Updated bank book or passbook
    • Bank letter stating that the money had been deposited to the account from an oversea source for not less than 2 months.
  • Other documents that may be required to be presented: *
    • Police Clearance
    • Medical Certificate

* These are not usually required if the visa application is submitted inside Thailand, though there are rare cases, however, when an official from the Thai embassy or consulate may ask for them before issuance of the visa.

Thailand Retirement Visa Application Process

The application for the Thai retirement visa can be processed either in your country of residency or in Thailand.

All necessary documents stated above must be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in your country.

  • Application for the Non-Immigrant O-A Visa in your home country:

All necessary documents stated above must be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in your country.

Please note that not all the Thai embassies or consulates in your country may be able to issue this type of visa.

  • Application for the Non-Immigrant O Visa and extension in Thailand:

It is normally required that you apply for a 90-day initial non-immigrant visa from the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country prior to your application for a retirement visa in Thailand

You will have to wait for 60 days to be in Thailand before you can file your retirement visa application at the immigration office or you must be on the last 30 days of your current permit to stay.

Proof of address in Thailand (utility bills, rental agreement, etc.) is also required.

Note:The foreigner on a visa exemption stamp or a tourist visa can still apply for a retirement visa given that the foreigner has already met the requirements for the non-immigrant O visa and for the one year extension visa applications. This can be done at the immigration office in Thailand.

Reminders To Thailand Retirement Visa Holders:

  • 90-day Reporting

Retirement visa holder are required to notify the Immigration Office regarding their current residential address every 90 days. This can be done either by mail or by personal visit to the immigration office. You may also enlist the services of an agent to do this on your behalf through a Power of Attorney.

If the retiree is not in the country when the report is due, the counting for the 90-days will start again after upon re-entry to Thailand.

  • Re-entry Permit

If you plan to travel in and out of Thailand during the year of your visa validity, you will need a multiple re-entry permit to do so and to avoid your visa from getting cancelled. Otherwise, you need not apply if you plan to stay in Thailand the whole time.  Re-entry permits cost 1,000 Baht each.

In case you find the need to leave the country for whatever reason, you can apply for a re-entry permit at the nearest Immigration Office or at the international airport before leaving the country.

  • Bank Account

The retirement visa is valid for a year and can be renewed by presenting the same requirements as the initial application. Please note that the required amount of funds in your bank account must be at least 3 months old before you can renew your visa.

  • Importation of Household Effects

Retirees cannot import their personal effects to Thailand duty free according to the Bureau of Customs.

On a retirement visa you are not allowed to do any work not even voluntary.  To work in Thailand you need a Business Visa to get a work permit.  However, you can get a work permit if you have a marriage visa.


Share with friends